Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We may need to handle personal information about you
so that we can provide services for you.

If we ask you for personal information, we promise:

  • to tell you why we need it.
  • to only ask for what we need.
  • to look after it and make sure it’s only accessible to those with a genuine need to see it.
  • to let you know where information is shared between organisations – and to give you
    the opportunity to say no to this where we can.
  • to make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary.
  • not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information.
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new postal address
    or email address. 

How we keep your data secure

  • Your data is held on a secure computer, and the files are password-protected
    so they can only be accessed by authorised persons.
  • All computers on which the data is shared will have up-to-date virus protection
    and firewall protection.
  • Your data is shared only with those officers who need the information.
  • Data that includes financial information will be made available to the appropriate
    financial officer, for example information relating to Gift Aid.
  • Email communications to a group will be sent “blind copied” so your email address is
    not visible to anyone else. If at any time an email addressed to you “bounces back”,
    we will endeavour to telephone or write to you for the updated information. 

Personal data requests

You have the right to request access to personal information held about you.
This right of access is subject to exemptions which may affect our ability to supply information.

You are entitled to know:

  • whether we hold any personal data concerning you.
  • for what purposes the data are processed.
  • the recipients or classes of recipients to whom the data are or may be disclosed.
  • any information we have about the source(s) of the data.

You are also entitled to be given a copy of the personal information with any technical terms explained.

Making a request

To request access to your personal information, please write to:

Mike Ward

Data Protection Officer

Deepings First

The Institute

38 Church Street

Deeping St James

Lincolnshire

PE6 8HD

What happens next?

We will deal with your request promptly, and within a maximum of 40 working days.

If you are not satisfied

If you feel that we have not dealt with your request in accordance with the Data Protection Act or
the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018), you can take further action.

You can write to the Information Commissioner, who will assess whether we have complied with the relevant legislation. They may issue enforcement proceedings if satisfied that we have contravened one of the data protection principles. For more details and information regarding complaints about data protection, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.